Hazel wood High School
Header image
SOS - report a safeguarding concern

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr P. Greenhalgh - Head Teacher

Mr P. Greenhalgh - Head Teacher

Mr P. Greenhalgh

Head Teacher

 

Miss M. Rathor - Deputy Headteacher

Miss M. Rathor - Deputy Headteacher

Miss M. Rathor

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs L Norman - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs L Norman - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs L Norman

Assistant Headteacher for Curriculum Implementation: Strategic lead for Teaching, Learning and Assessment.

 

Mrs R Sheard Pearson - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs R Sheard Pearson - Assistant Headteacher

Mrs R Sheard Pearson

Assistant Headteacher for Curriculum Impact: Strategic lead for improving Outcomes and Progress for Years 7 - 11.

Mr L Murphy - Assistant Headteacher & SENCO

Mr L Murphy - Assistant Headteacher & SENCO

Mr L Murphy

Assistant Headteacher for Inclusion: Strategic lead for Inclusion: student conduct and pastoral systems.

 

Mrs K. Pilkington - Assistant Headteacher & SENCO

Mrs K. Pilkington -  Assistant Headteacher & SENCO

Mrs K. Pilkington

Assistant Headteacher & SENCO

Strategic lead for Inclusion: Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCO) and student wellbeing.

 

Teaching Staff

 

Department Name Role

Year 7 English

and Maths

Mrs Davison Lead Y7 Practitioner & Head of Year 7
Miss Courtney Y7 Practitioner
Mr Shawcross Y7 Practitioner
Mr Webster Y7 Practitioner
Art Miss Miller Teacher of Art
Mrs Pilkington Assistant Headteacher and Teacher of Art
Drama Miss Rushby Teacher of Performing Arts
Mrs Sheard-Pearson Assistant Headteacher and Teacher of Performing Arts
English Mrs Hardy Director of English
Miss Wood Assistant Director of English
Mrs Adams Teacher of English 
Mrs Lockhart Teacher of English
Mr Murphy Assistant Headteacher and Teacher of English
Mrs Tomlinson Teacher of English & Head of Year 9
Miss Rathor Deputy Headteacher and Teacher of English
Geography Mr Bland Teacher of Geography 
Mr Redman Assistant Director of Explore and Teacher of Geography
Hair Mrs Moores Teacher of Hair and Beauty
History Ms Hunter Teacher of History & Head of Year 11
Mrs March Teacher of History 
ICT Mr Falshaw Teacher of ICT
Maths Mrs Garratt Director of Maths
Miss Nessa Assistant Director of Maths
Mr Harter Teacher of Maths 
Mrs Kruvele Teacher of Maths
Mrs Ryan Teacher of Maths & Head of Year 8
Music Mr Whittaker Director of Arts and Teacher of Music
P.E. Mr Greenwood Teacher of PE & Head of Year 10
Miss Hill Teacher of PE
Miss Smith Teacher of PE & Assistant Director of Create
R.S. Mr Greenhalgh Headteacher and Teacher of RS
Mr Rowley Director of Explore and Teacher of RS
Miss Coulthard Teacher of Humanities
Science Mrs Patel Director of Science
Miss Mackenzie Assistant Director of Science
Mr Fury Teacher of Science & Careers (Y10&Y11)
Mrs Iwaneczko Teacher of Science
Ms Patel Teacher of Science
SEMH Hub To be appointed SEMH Teacher
Spanish Miss Cooke Teacher of Spanish
  Mrs Norman Assistant Headteacher and Teacher of Spanish
  Mrs Wood Teacher of Spanish
Technology Mrs Ahmed Head of Design Technology
  Miss Hilton Teacher of Design Technology
  Miss Hesketh Teacher of Food Technology

 

Support Staff

Department Name Role
Office Mr Spencer Business Manager
Mrs Williams Administrator
Mr Healey Site Manager
Mr Pitchforth Assistant Site Manager
Mrs Neville Attendance Officer
Mrs Silcock Business Support Administrator
Mrs Rishton Business Support Officer
Mrs Watkinson Data, Assessment and Exam Officer
To be appointed Finance Officer
To be appointed HR and Cover Administrator
Mrs Tompkins Receptionist/ Administrator
Pastoral Miss Rothwell Pastoral Manager for Year 7
Mr Kershaw Pastoral Manager for Year 8
Mrs Cairns Pastoral Manager for Year 9
Mrs Ward Pastoral Manager for Year 10
Mr Doran Pastoral Manager for Year 11
School Support Mr Jacques Science Technician
Mr Lord School Games Organiser
Ms Molloy School Games Organiser
Mrs Ogden Faculty/ Technology Technician
Teaching Assistants Ms Martins HLTA SEND & Reading Buddy
Ms Saima HLTA EAL
Mrs Kaye TA3
Ms Wilkinson TA3
Mrs Kennett TA2
Miss Martin TA2
Mrs Whittaker TA2 & SEMH Hub
Ms Clarke TA1 & Reading Buddy
Ms Metcalfe TA1 & Reading Buddy
Mr Sparkes TA1 & Reading Buddy

 

Who Do I Contact?

We understand that it may be confusing knowing who to contact regarding your child.

The attached document shows who the Head of Year, Pastoral Manager and SLT links are for each year group as well as the Form Tutors in each year.

If you are unsure, please do contact school via telephone or email and we will do all that we can to help direct you and resolve any queries or concerns that you may have.

SOS - report a safeguarding concern

Close